Amur leopard diet.
Imagine the harsh Northwinter, freezing cold, snow. And here from the tropics came leopard and a new subspecies emerged – the Amur leopard.
What does Amur Leopard Eat?
Amur (Far Eastern) leopard traditionallyhunts cloven-hoofed animals. But sometimes it hunts other animals as well, birds and even fish.
Among cloven-hoofed animals the main prey is spotted deer and roe deer.
The second place in the “food basket” of Far Eastern leopard belongs to badger, raccoon dog and Manchurian hare.
If he is starving, this predator can hunt wild boar, musk deer, fox, squirrel, hedgehog, grouse, and pheasant.
In all the years there have been no records of unprovoked leopard attacks on humans. Leopard is not afraid of people, but it tries to stay away, although terribly curious, “What’s he doing there?” To discover that a leopard was actually there you only can by his footprints.
The Amur leopard practically doesn’t attackpets, even if hunting nearby. But it can visit a reindeer farm, and its life may get cut short because of the wrath of the farm’s owner.
The main competitors in hunting for other animals for leopard are people. More precisely, “subspecies” of a human being – a poacher. Poachers hunt at the time of the year and on those animals, for which hunting is prohibited. Consequently, wildlife has no time to recover, and the populations of many animals that leopard preys on, fall down.
In addition, the migration of roe deer from the Black Mountains in Primorye has stopped after the barriers were installed on the Russian-Chinese border.
Maybe we should give up the sausage made of deer meat? Not worth it. Firstly, most likely the venison in sausage is not wild, but from a reindeer farm. Secondly, local residents, the breeders of venison, will lose a source of income … and will go hunting for Amur leopards.
It is especially difficult for leopard to hunt in winter. Many animals hibernate, youngsters are still growing up, and there are not too many hoofed species. Large prey – sika deer – is also not easily accessible, because they stay in herds, and also large prey attracts more serious predatory competitor – the Amur tiger.
What is the Solution for Leopard?
When Amur leopard is starving, it starts looking for new places to feed, leaving its territory, or it expands its territory. That is, in a national park will live, for example, not 30 leopards, but, for example, 25 or even 20 – the rest will not have enough food to survive.
Sometimes for survival leopard transitions to foods not very suitable for it, like frozen meat, and even dead animals.
People on their part try to fight poaching, organizenational parks by creating the conditions for the growth of the hoofed animals and feed cloven-hoofed animals in severe winters.
How Much Food Leopard Needs
For leopard 1 roe deer a week is enough, or several smaller animals.
In the absence of food, leopard is able to go without food for up to 3 weeks.
The size of the population of cloven-hoofed animals in the habitats of leopard directly impacts the survival of this graceful wild cat.