The most interesting facts about the Amur leopard.
Amur leopard is the most beautiful “cat”! We created a list of the most interesting Amur leopard facts.
“The Far Eastern leopard” and “Amur panther” are synonyms of “Amur leopard.”
- Amur leopard is the rarest “cat” in the world, and today its population has only 50 individuals, and just a few years ago it was even smaller – 30 individuals.
- As of 1956, hunting for the leopard in Russia is prohibited.
- Far Eastern leopard is the only leopard species that is able to live and hunt in the snow.
- Far Eastern leopard lives in taiga forests.
- Natural habitat of Amur leopard is located around the area of the borders of the three countries – Russia, China and North Korea (Far East), but soon we’ll be able to speak of the preservation of the species only in Russia.
- Amur leopard, unlike other leopard species, is not a threat to people, as it initially chose a niche of an “invisible shadow.”
- The weight of a female leopard may be up to 50 kg, male – up to 60 kg.
- From its tropical counterparts the Amur leopard differs by its thick long fur.
- In the summer the length of leopard fur is 2.5 cm, and in winter – 5 cm on the back and 7 cm on the belly!
- Leopardhas very sharp eyesight, and it can see its victim from a distance of up to 1.5 km.
- Leopard can reach speeds of up to 60 kilometers per hour.
- Leopard can jump to a height of up to 3 meters.
- Far Eastern leopard has a lighter fur than other leopards.
- Far Eastern leopard goes hunting shortly before sunset and hunts during the first half of the night.
- This predator can cleverly hide and approaching its victim it evades dry branches, follows in the footsteps of other animals, so as not to scare off the prey.
- Leopard strikes its prey from a distance of 5-10 meters.
- Leopard hunts for hoofed animals (deer, young wild boar, spotted deer and red deer calves), as well as rabbits, badgers, raccoon dogs, pheasants and grouse.
- In favorable conditions, the predator catches one roe deer every two weeks.
- This representative of the cat family can endure long periods of hunger: from 12 to 25 days until it catches large prey.
- In the conditions of lack of food, the Amur tiger becomes a deadly rival for leopard.
- Leopard lives alone.
- Amur leopard is able to start reproducing at the age of 2.5–3.
- A male forms a couple with a female only during the breeding period.
- The lair of a female is a cave, a cleft in the rock pitcovered with bushes.
- The pregnancy of a femalelasts three months.
- Female Amur leopard is able to deliver from 1 (more often) to 3 (occasionally) cubs.
- Leopard cubs are helpless in the first two weeks, and the mother does not let their father near them and brings them up herself.
- Mother teaches cubs to eat meat by belching for them half-digested meat.
- Young leopards are always with their mother until her next mating season.
- When, during a new mating season, the mother leaves young leopards, they stick together until the end of winter, and then begin their independent lives.
- In the wild leopard usually lives up to 10-15 years, and in zoos – up to 21 years.
- All Amur leopards that are currently in zoosare closely related, so their breed degrades.
- In the National Park “Land of the Leopard” (Russian Far East) you can take a special “Path of the leopard.” It is not likely that any of the tourists will get to see a leopard, but you can probably observe the footsteps of the Amur leopard and Amur tiger, even on the trail itself.
- Amur leopard is a very curious animal, and very often after the tourists are gone, leopard will “check” what the people were doing on the eco trail.
- If the leopard got into the frame of an operator who was in hiding – this is not luck, but trust: leopard isn’t simply aware that the operator is in hiding, he knows exactly who it is.
- Leopards rarely appear in places ridden with frequent fires.
P.S. Real life of a real leopard family, recorded using a number of automatic cameras (the world’s only video recording):
And more unique recordings with leopard: